Privacy

rounded corner
meeting place graphic element

Meeting Place Australia Privacy Policy

Meeting Place Australia respects the privacy of our participants, members, volunteers, collaborators and employees. We are committed to protecting the personal information you give to us.

Privacy Act

The Federal Government has a law called the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) that includes 10 National Privacy Principles that apply to private sector organisations. This law tells us what information we can collect about you, how we use it, how we store it and, who, we can give that information to.

For more information about the Privacy Act you can phone the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or go to their website www.oaic.gov.au.

 


What personal information do we collect and why?

General
When you give us your name, address and phone number we record it on our database so that we can send you information aboutMeeting Place Australia (newsletters, special events, Annual General Meeting etc). If at any time you don’t want to receive information you can phone us and we will remove you from the database.
Payment details
For our financial records, we may keep credit card or other payment details on record. This information is stored securely in both electronic and hard copy format and cannot be used without your express permission.

Sensitive information
In some instances,Meeting Place Australia collects information about a person’s disability or health. We may also collect information so that we can assess eligibility for membership or assist with access requirements at venues, performances and events.

We collect information from our participants and employees so that we can provide safe, accessible and supportive environments for everyone involved.
Meeting Place Australia will not use this information for any purpose other than the one stated at the time of collection, without your consent.


How do we collect information?

We collect both anonymous/deidentified and personal information in a number of ways, including:


Keeping your information secure

All information given to us is stored securely whether it’s held on our database or in hard copy. Personal information can only be accessed by authorised staff members. Our computer system is protected by user names and passwords and any hard copies are secured at the Meeting Place Australia office.


Confidentiality

Meeting Place Australia staff sign a confidentiality clause as part of their contracts. This means that they cannot disclose any personal information that you reveal to them, (including information given during the course of a conversation) without your express permission.

 


Disclosing Information

We do not give any other individual or organisation access to our database or mailing lists without your approval.

In some instances, contractors may have access to your personal details (for example, our computer system is managed by an outside company). Meeting Place Australia will ensure that those contractors are also bound by the National Privacy Principles.


How to access your personal information

If you would like to access the information we hold about you, you need to contactMeeting Place Australia in writing. We will endeavour to give you access to the information within 10 working days. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we will ask for specific identification before we can give you access. If the information we hold is incorrect or not up to date we will make changes as soon as possible.

rounded corner graphic

Subscribe to Newsletter

Sign up to receive news and updates about Meeting Place

Hosted by

Proudly sponsored by

Meeting Place 2018

24 - 26 September

Araluen Arts Centre, 61 Larapinta Drive
Alice Springs, NT 0870