Artists & presenters

rounded corner
meeting place graphic element

Meeting Place 2019 featured local and national artists, arts leaders and presenters across a dynamic three-day program.

meeting place graphic element

Keynote Address

Amanda Cachia

Day 2: Keynote Address (Morning)

Day 2: Disability Identity, Leadership and Pride panel discussion

Amanda Cachia has curated over 40 exhibitions, many of which iterate disability politics in contemporary art. She is an Assistant Professor of Art History at Moreno Valley College in Riverside, California, and director of the new Moreno Valley College Pop-Up Art Gallery, scheduled to open in 2019.

Read more about Amanda hide

Amanda completed her PhD in Art History, Theory, and Criticism at the University of California, San Diego, in spring 2017. Her research focuses on modern and contemporary art; curatorial studies; disability studies; performance, choreography and politics; activist art and museum access; and phenomenology. In September 2019, Cachia will curate Automatisme Ambulatoire: Hysteria, Imitation, Performancefor the Owens Art Gallery at Mount Allison University in Sackville, New Brunswick. In this exhibition, six international artists have been invited to consider how “hysterical” gestures can work to subvert, undo, transform and re-imagine the disabled body and language. This project is being supported by a $178,000 grant from the “New Chapter” fund at the Canada Council for the Arts.

Website: http://www.amandacachia.com/

Keynote Address

Aunty June Riemer

Day 2: Keynote Address (Afternoon)

Day 2: Culture is Inclusion panel discussion

Aunty June Riemer is the Deputy CEO at First Peoples Disability Network (AUSTRALIA). She is a proud Dhungutti woman from the North Coast of NSW. Throughout Aunty June’s career and also in her personal life she have always championed and fought selflessly for the rights of Aboriginal people. She leads and inspires a national dedicated team and is trusted and respected by Elders across communities.

Read more about Aunty June hide

Having worked in the community sector for over 40 years, Aunty June shares her knowledge in an advisory capacity across multiple boards and reference groups, ensuring the rights and culture of Aboriginal people are represented, respected and protected.

Aunty June has represented Australia’s First People with disability alongside other Indigenous leaders at the United Nations in both New York and Geneva. Within this role she has nurtured emerging leaders and supported them.

Her passion and loyalty for change is driven from the nurturing she had from her own Elders from a young age. It is this history that continues her journey.

Featured speakers, artists and curators

Hanna Cormick

Performance artist (ACT)

Day 3: Crip the Stage, The Street Theatre

Learn more about Hanna

Lieutenant Colonel Geoff Grey

Artistic Director

ADF Arts for Recovery, Resilience, Teamwork and Skills Program

Day 2: Panel discussion: Leadership, Identity and Pride, National Gallery of Australia.

Learn more about Geoff

Michelle McDonald

Actor

Rebus Theatre

Day 2: Panel discussion: Culture is inclusion, National Gallery of Australia

Learn more about Michelle

Caroline Bowditch

Artist; Arts Leader

CEO, Arts Access Victoria

Learn more about Caroline

Daniel Savage

Photography, video and performance artist (ACT)

Day 1: F L U X floor talk, Belconnen Arts Centre

Learn more about Daniel

Ruth O'Brien

Multidisciplinary artist, creative freelancer and musician (ACT)

Day 1: Networking Soiree, Belconnen Arts Centre

Learn more about Ruth

The Last Avant Garde

A research team of deaf and disabled and non-disabled researcher artists, performers, writers, arts managers and theatre makers.

Day 3: The Last Dance with the Last Avant Garde, Ainslie Art Centre

Learn more about the Last Avant Garde

Rebus Theatre

Mixed-ability theatre company

Day 3: Open Doors, Open Minds, Belconnen Arts Centre

Learn more about Rebus Theatre

Jeremy Hawkes

Visual artist (NSW)

Day 2: Journeys to Meeting Place, National Gallery of Australia

Day 3: Disability-led Q&A session: Shaping our future – what will it take?, National Portrait Gallery

Learn more about Jeremy

Martin Sawtell

Business Director

Access2Arts (SA)

Day 2: Panel discussion: Leadership, Identity and Pride, National Gallery of Australia.

Learn more about Martin

Matt Shilcock

Dance theatre artist (SA)

Day 1: Ausdance ACT’s Packed Lunch: Matt Shilcock in conversation, Belconnen Arts Centre

Learn more about Matt

Andi Snelling

Actor and theatre-maker (VIC)

Day 2: Journeys to Meeting Place, National Gallery of Australia

Day 3: Crip the Stage, The Street Theatre

Learn more about Andi

Bree Hadley

Associate Professor

Queensland University of Technology

Learn more about Bree

Tilly Davey

Program Manager

Hands On Studio (ACT)

Day 2: Panel discussion: Culture is inclusion, National Gallery of Australia

Learn more about Tilly

Cara Matthews

Actor, director, educator

Day 3: Crip the Stage, The Street Theatre

Learn more about Cara

Wide Angle Film Festival

Accessible short film festival reflecting the lived experience of people with disability

Days 1 and 3: Wide Angle Film Festival screening, Belconnen Arts Centre

Learn more about WAFF

Penelope Pollard

Jewellery artist, arts-worker

Belconnen Arts Centre

Day 1: (In)visible in conversation, Belconnen Arts Centre

Day 2: Panel discussion: Culture is inclusion, National Gallery of Australia

Learn more about Penelope

Emiko Artemis

Academic; Visual Artist

Learn more about Emiko

Anna Molnar

Theatre director

Learn more about Anna

Michelle Brown

Visual Artist; Trainer, Advisor and Educator for Accessible Arts (NSW)

Day 2: Journeys to Meeting Place, National Gallery of Australia

Learn more about Michelle

Joshua Campton

Dancer, poet, actor, DJ

Day 2: Panel discussion: Culture is inclusion, National Gallery of Australia

Day 3: Last Dance with the Last Avant Garde, Ainslie Art Centre

Learn more about Joshua

Michael Chan

Ensemble artist

Back to Back Theatre

Day 2: Panel discussion: Culture is inclusion, National Gallery of Australia

Learn more about Michael

Debbie Chilton

Visual artist, poet

Day 2: Journeys to Meeting Place, National Gallery of Australia

Learn more about Debbie

Rachael Woodward

Theatre-maker, performer, puppeteer, arts-worker

Day 2: Journeys to Meeting Place, National Gallery of Australia

Learn more about Rachael

Eleanor Waight

Visual artist

Days 1 and 3: Relaxed exhibition viewing, Belconnen Arts Centre

Learn more about Eleanor

Jana Castillo

Dancer, choreographer

Day 3: Crip the Stage, The Street Theatre

Learn more about Jana
rounded corner graphic

Subscribe to Newsletter

Sign up to receive news and updates about Meeting Place

Creative Partners

Supporting Partner